Privacy Policy

Introduction

The information here describes the policy of Tagore i Tutor® concerning the collection, storage, usage, protection, and disclosure of your information during your interaction with this site. Please read our Privacy Policy thoroughly, including the Usage Terms & Conditions as defined under the IT Act. The below mentioned privacy policy is accordance and in compliance with the terms of the Information Technology Act, 2000, Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices & Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines) Rules, 2011.
This website uses cookies. By using this website and agreeing to our terms and conditions, you consent to Tagore I Tutor, use of cookies in accordance with the terms of our privacy policy. In the event of any comments or questions concerning these terms of use, please contact us by e-mailing at http://info.tagoreitutor.com/, tagoreitutor@gmail.com.
If you use this site/mobile app, you express your consent to the given terms of the policy and the terms of use.
If you don’t understand our policy or don’t accept any section of the policy, then you shouldn’t use this website.

Collecting Your Personal Information
When you use our site to read articles, view notifications, check online education options, results, or download admit card, or by way of interaction through a third-party website and/or mobile apps specially for e learning courses, or by any other method of interaction with this site, Tagore I Tutor may gather your personally identifiable information, including your name, gender, date of birth, photo, demographic information, phone number, email address, debit/credit card details, geographic location, and examination preference. By accessing our site, you agree and give your consent to offering the website your above-mentioned personal information. You, at any time, have the right to stop using this site. Tagore I Tutor is not responsible to offer you its services in the case you refuse to provide the aforesaid information.
Tagore I Tutor may use this information to verify you as a user to offer you required services, such as providing notifications, inform about best possible courses, admit card release dates, useful articles, result declaration, and other related services. The other purpose of collecting your information is to ensure that our services are offered to you most appropriately and effectively.
Any information that you disclose in the comments section is considered as published information, and Tagore I Tutor won’t be liable for its security or any personal details you publish herein.
Please note that Tagore I Tutor only uses the aforementioned information to understand your preferences and accordingly optimize our services. We don’t use this information to determine the address, name, or any other personal detail of any person.

Automatically Collected Information
When users visit or interact with our site, apart from Tagore I Tutor, certain third-party service providers or advertisers may use technologies that automatically gather their information for both transnational (notification of purchase made, confirmation of registration, etc.) and promotional (emails, promotions, offers, etc.) purposes. Your details may be gathered by our site or these third-party websites in the following manner:

  • Cookies: Cookies are typically data files stored on your device, which are used to stay abreast of information like the content you click, upload, download, or share, your communication with social media sites, and any other activity on our website to enhance your experience of our site by customizing it according to your preferences.
  • Log Files: Every time you visit our site, Tagore I Tutor servers automatically get log information from your device and browser that you used to access our site (like device ID, IP address, network operator details, browser type or version, operating system, etc.). It allows us to verify you as a user, recognize your usage of the site, and make changes and updates to address your specific needs and interests.
  • Mobile Device: When you use a mobile device to access this site, in addition to the aforementioned points, Tagore I Tutor will also gather device information like mobile device ID, operating system, model and manufacturer information, etc. for optimizing the site’s overall functionality and showing content as per your preferences.

For the intent of our privacy policy, any password, financial information like debit/credit card details specially when using third party website or mobile apps, or any other information specified by the law to be sensitive that is collected by Tagore I Tutor while you use our site or services, will be considered as Sensitive Personal Information.

For Third-Party Websites
This website may include hyperlinks that redirect you to third-party sites. These websites aren’t covered by our privacy policy. When you leave our website and interact with other websites, you do that at your own risk, and Tagore I Tutor will not be liable for any loss of function or personal sensitive information.

Disclosing or Sharing Collected Information

  • Limited Disclosure to Our Service Providers: Tagore I Tutor may disclose your details (excluding Sensitive Personal Information) to our specified business partners and service providers to enhance our services. We share such information organized as aggregated anonymous data that will be covered under strict arrangements that ensures the security and confidentiality of your personal information.

As a rigid policy, we won’t share, exploit, or disclose your details with anyone without your prior permission. However, Tagore I Tutor may mandate under contracts or under the law to make some limited disclosures in the following conditions:

  • Legal Requirement: Tagore I Tutor may share the aforementioned information (including Sensitive Personal Information) without getting your prior consent, if and when this information is required or requested by the law, court, or any government authority or agency for the objective of validation of identity, or detection, prevention, or investigation of criminal activity.

Security of Collected Information
We take the security and confidentiality of your personal information very seriously and use correct organizational and technical measures to protect it from unlawful or unauthorized processing. We don’t keep your personal data any longer than required for our business objectives or legal requirements.
Changes to Our Privacy Policy
Tagore I Tutor reserves the right to modify the privacy policy published on our site periodically at its sole discretion. If you continue to use our website, it constitutes giving your consent to the modifications made. Therefore, regularly check our privacy policy to stay abreast of the new changes.